Privacy Policy

James Bailey Property Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data that is processed by us that we either collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it.

For the purpose of UK data protection law, the data controller is James Bailey Property Limited.

Information We Collect From You


We will collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us - This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or other platforms/methods of communication.

Information we collect about you - With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet and information about your visit.

Disclosure Of Your Information


You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

- Any member of our group

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

- In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

- If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

- If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where We Store Your Personal Data


Personal data that we collect is predominantly stored and processed in the UK, but for specific services may be transferred, stored, processed outside of the EEA (European Economic Area). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things,  the fulfillment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your Rights


You have the right to tell us not to use your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise this right by unsubscribing using the link in any of the marketing emails we send you.

UK data protection law also gives you the right to access your personal information, to object to the use of your personal information for certain purposes, and the right to erase, restrict or receive a machine-readable copy of your personal information. You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us at the address above.

We will comply with the law in responding to your requests. That means that there may be some legal reasons why we cannot comply with all requests.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contacting Us

James Bailey Property Limited is registered in England and Wales under company number 132391935. It's registered office is at 4 Fairwyns Court, 46 Albion Road, Sutton, SM2 5FH.  

 

You can contact us as follows:

Email: info@jamesbaileyproperty.com

Telephone: 0208 123 7353

Data Protection Officer, James Bailey Property Limited, 4 Fairywns Court, 46 Albion Road, Sutton, SM2 5FH


If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact us using the details above. 

We hope that we will be able to answer any questions or concerns that you have.:

 

You also have the right at any time to raise your concern with the Information Commissioner’s Office:


Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Website: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/